MEMORY! 2014 Conferences
Conferences and workshops related to Cinema Heritage during 5 days from June 1st to June 5th, 2014 gathering international speakers. 2014 program below. Free Admission. Universities and schools can make booking in advance for such conferences. Masterclass by filmmakers Brillante Mendoza and Anthony Chen on June 4th for film students and young filmmakers.
If you are interested in getting involved in 2015 program under construction (as a speaker or participant), please contact info@memorycinema.orgInternational delegations present in 2014 : main institutions
Sinematek Indonesia (Indonesia), Thai Film Foundation (Thailand), New York University (USA), ARTE Cinéma France (France), Film and Television Institute of India (India), National Film Archive of India (India), Renmin Film Productions (Hong Kong), Asian Film Archive (Singapore), National Gallery of Singapore (Singapore), Vietnam Film Institute (Vietnam), Hong Kong Film Archive (Hong Kong), General Archival Authority of Mongolia (Mongolia), University of Illinois (USA), UCLA Film Archive (USA), Yangon Film School (Myanmar), National Film Archive (Australia), Dhaka International Film Festival (Bengladesh), University of Nottingham (China), China Film Archive (China), National Film Development Council (Philippines), Busan International Film Festival (Korea), Cineteca di Bologna (Italia), University of Weimar (Germany), Myanmar Baptist Convention Christian Communication Dpt (Myanmar), National Film Archive of Thailand (Thailand), Birbeck University of London (United Kingdom), SEAPAVAA, Shanghai Film Museum (China)… From left to right : Jan-Christopher Horak (UCLA Film Archive), Adrian Wood (SEAPAVAA), Gilles Duval (MEMORY Cinéma Association) and Séverine Wemaere (Technicolor Foundation), Suresh Chabria Film and Television Institute of India), Howard Besser (New York University), Brillante Mendoza (filmmaker, Philippines), Sam Ho (Film archivist, Hong Kong), Akira Tochigi (National Film Center of Japan) Masterclass by filmmakers Brillante Mendoza and Anthony Chen on June 4th for film students and young filmmakers.MEMORY! 2014 Conferences Program
Session 1 – June 1 st
Presentation of MEMORY! Festival Presentation of the delegations Who is acting in the field of film heritage ?
Film archivists, historians, film programmers, festivals, Distributors, laboratories, lawyers, TV Channels, VOD…
Speakers :
• Gilles Duval and Séverine Wemaere, Co-General Delegates of MEMORY Film Festival
2. Collections & Lost film search
Enrich the national collections, encourage exchanges between archives, recover memory of a country through images..
Moderator : Adrian Wood
Speakers
• Chris Horak (UCLA, Etats-Unis) : what is a collection ?
• Chalida Uamburugit (Film Archive,Thailand – Thailand Film Foundation, Thailande) : 30th anniversary of a film archive in Thailand
• Benedict Olgado : Film Heritage in Philippines : the National Film Development Council track record
• Akira Tochigi (National Film Center, Japan) : foreign films and relations with other archives
Session 2 – June 2nd
Film preservation/restoration
Moderator : Adrian Wood
Speakers
• Mick Newnham (SEAPAVAA President & National Film and Sound Archive, Australie),
• Davide Pozzi (Cineteca di Bologna, Italie) – 10’ : digitizing, restoring, preserving (main definitions, digital stakes,
• Chris Horak and Adrian Wood :The chain of rights for classics movies
• Chalida Uamburugit (National Film Archive of Thailand)
Session 3 – June 3rd
Program films in a cinematheque to reach a large (and new) audience
Moderator : Howard Besser (New York University, USA)
Speakers
• Chris Horak (UCLA) : weekly program (what audience, programming choices)
• Akira Tochigi (National Film Center, Japan) : special film heritage in town
• Ahmad Zamal & Zohreh Zamani Khalaflou, Dacca Film Festival
• Sungho Park (ex Busan Film Festival)
• Sahabat Sinematek, Indonesia
Session 4 – June 4th
Presentation of film heritage structures or projects/initiatives
New projects in well established structures, emerging film archive or cinematheque projects, transnational initiatives etc.
Moderator : Howard Besser (New York University, USA)
Speakers
• Chew Tea Pao, Asian Film Archive (Singapore)
• Adam Knee, University of Nottingham (China)
• Adrian Wood & Mick Newnham (SEAPAVAA President & National Film and Sound Archive, Australie) : Audiovisual archive project
• Bilguun Ganbaatar, General Authority of Mongolia Archive
Session 5 – June 5th
Presentation of film heritage structures or projects/initiatives (continued)
New projects in well established structures, emerging film archive or cinematheque projects, transnational initiatives etc.
Moderator : Benedict Olgado (NFDC, Philippines)
Speakers
• Wenning Liu , China Film Archive
• Winni Fu, Hong Kong Film Archive
• Thi Thanh Huong Nguyen & Thi Tuyet Lan Dang,Vietnam Film Archive
• Séverine Wemaere (Technicolor Foundation) and Gilles Duval (Memory Cinema Association)
Film schools, filmmakers and Film Heritage
Moderator : Benedict Olgado (NFDC, Philippines)
Speakers
• Yangon Film School students (Myanmar) : film heritage and film schools
• Anthony Chen (under reserve) : film heritage and film creation
• Brillante Mendoza (under reserve) : film heritage and film creation